Governing Body Structure & Responsibilities

The core strategic functions of the Governing Body of Busbridge Infant School are:

  • Ensuring clarity of vision, ethos and strategic direction;
  • Holding executive leaders to account for the educational performance of the organisation and its pupils, and the performance management of staff; and
  • Overseeing the financial performance of the organisation and making sure its money is well spent.
  • Promote the highest possible standards for the safeguarding of our pupils.

To do this, the full Governing Body meet at least once a term and, in addition, each Governor sits on at least one committee:

  • Children and Learning Committee – Responsible for teaching, learning, the curriculum & community liaison and monitoring the progress made and the standards achieved by the children
  • Resources Committee - Responsible for finances, health & safety, personnel & premises

Individual governors also have additional responsibilities, such as safeguarding or being attached to a particular class or curriculum area.

All governors visit the school at least once a year. These visits help the governors get to know the staff and school, and to monitor the progress and performance of the school in relation to the School Development Plan.

Governors don’t intervene in the day-to-day management of the school, which remains the responsibility of Mrs Smith and her staff.

The governing body of Busbridge Infant School consists of:

  • 1 Headteacher
  • 1 Staff governor (Bursar)
  • 1 Local Authority Governor (appointed by Surrey County Council)
  • 2 Parent governors (elected by parents)
  • 2 Foundation Governors
  • 5 Co-opted Governors (Co-opted Governors are appointed by the governing body, selected for their skills which contribute to the effective governance and success of the school)

Training

The Governing Body goes through an annual exercise to make sure it has people with the right skills to carry out its responsibilities.  Individual governors take on responsibilities for specific area of the GBs work (e.g. curriculum areas, safeguarding, attachment to a class). There is a mentoring system in place for new governors with a training programme provided by Surrey County Council.  All governors undertake on-going training. Succession planning is an important consideration.

Register of Interests

Name

Name of Organisation

Nature of Business

Nature of Interest

Date Declared

Katherine Smith

Busbridge Infant School

None

Employee

28/06/18

Sally Rogers

Busbridge Infant School

None

Employee

15/03/18

Tom Martin

 

Waverley Borough Council; Godalming Town Council

None

Councillor

28/06/18

Jo Thomas

Department for Education

None

Employee

28/06/18

Matt Treacy

Busbridge Infant School

None

Employee (Spouse)

28/06/18

Sonia Alder

Busbridge Junior School

None

Governor

28/06/18

Anna Dawkins

None

None

None

15/11/18

Gayle Horobin

None

None

None

28/06/18

Hannah Jones

None

None

None

19/10/18

Mark Shepherd

 

Charterhouse School

None

Employee

28/06/18

Sally Warnke

 

Surrey Family Service, Surrey County Council

None

Employee

28/06/18

Joe Smithies

 tbc

 

 

 

In attendance

Becky Saunders

Busbridge Infant School

None

Employee

28/06/18

In the past 12 months

Sarah Melland

Busbridge Infant School

None

Employee/SENCO

13/11/14

Attendance record of Governors

We have never cancelled a meeting because it was not ‘quorate’ (the number of Governors needed to ensure that decisions are legal) and Governors make frequent visits to school. Monitoring reports are shared with all governors and discussed at meetings.  All meetings are planned well in advance to ensure good attendance.  Governors conduct much business via email which ensures that decisions are made on a timely basis.

Attendance 2018-19

Governor

Type

Role

End Date

Appointing Body

Present / Expected

 

Katherine Smith

Staff

Headteacher

 

Ex-officio

11/12

Sally Rogers

Staff

School Bursar

30/11/21

Elected

7/9

Tom Martin

Local Authority

Co-Vice Chair & Chair of Resources Committee

31/08/22

Local Authority

9/9

Jo Thomas

Co-opted

 

14/11/22

FGB

8/9

Matt Treacy

Parent

 

22/10/21

Elected

7/9

Gayle Horobin

Foundation

Chair of Children & Learning Committee

06/12/22

FGB

7/7

Sonia Alder

Co-opted

 

03/02/21

FGB

6/7

Mark Shepherd

Co-opted

Co-Vice Chair

05/09/20

FGB

2/7

Hannah Jones

Co-opted

 SEND Governor

04/12/21

FGB

7/7

Anna Dawkins

Foundation

 

06/12/22

FGB

7/9

Sally Warnke

Co-opted

Chair of Governing Body & Safeguarding Governor

30/11/22

FGB

11/12


Constitution of the Governing Body:

Name

Governor Category

Term of Office: Start

Term of Office: End

Role

 
 

Katherine Smith      

Ex-Officio

04/01/12

-

  • Headteacher

 

Sally Rogers              

Staff

01/12/17

30/11/21

  • School Bursar

 

Tom Martin

Local Authority

01/09/18

31/08/22

  • Co Vice-Chair of FGB
  • Chair of Resources Committee

 

Jo Thomas

Co-opted

15/11/18

14/11/22

 

 

Matt Treacy

Parent

23/10/17

22/10/21

 

 

Sonia Alder

Co-opted

04/02/17

03/02/21

  • RE/SMSC

 

Anna Dawkins

Foundation (date of commencement as Foundation Governor tbc)

01/12/18

30/11/22

  • Numeracy

 

Gayle Horobin

Foundation (date of commencement as Foundation Governor tbc)

01/12/18

30/11/22

  • Chair of C&L Committee
  • Literacy
  • Headteacher Appraisal

 

Hannah Jones

Co-opted

05/12/17

04/12/21

  • SEN/D

 

Mark Shepherd

Co-opted

06/09/16

05/09/20

  • Co Vice-Chair of FGB
  • Governor Training
  • Headteacher Appraisal

 

Sally Warnke

Co-opted

01/12/18

30/11/22

  • Chair of FGB
  • Child Protection, Safeguarding, LAC

 

VACANCY

Parent

 

 

 

 

In Attendance

 

 

 

 

 

Becky Saunders

n/a

04/06/18

-

  • Clerk to the GB

 

In the past year

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah Melland

Co-opted

01/12/14

30/11/18

 

 

 Committee Membership:

Resources

Children and Learning

Tom Martin

Katherine Smith

Sally Warnke

Sally Rogers

Anna Dawkins

Matt Treacy

Jo Thomas    

Gayle Horobin

Katherine Smith

Sally Warnke

Mark Shepherd

Hannah Jones

Sonia Alder

VACANCY

 

Attendance 2017-18

Governor

Type

Status/Role

End Date

Appointing Body

Present / Expected

 
 

Katherine Smith

Staff

Headteacher

 

Ex-officio

14/14

 

Sally Rogers

Staff

 

30/11/21

Elected

7/8

 

Tom Martin

Local Authority

Co-Vice Chair / Chair Resources Committee

31/08/18

Local Authority

11/11

 

Jo Thomas

Parent

 

17/07/20

Elected

9/11

 

Matt Treacy

Parent

 

22/10/21

Elected

7/9

 

Gayle Horobin

Co-opted

Chair Children & Learning Committee

30/11/18

FGB

5/9

 

Sonia Alder

Co-opted

 

03/02/21

FGB

7/9

 

Mark Shepherd

Co-opted

Co-Vice Chair

05/09/20

FGB

7/9

 

Hannah Jones

Co-opted

 

04/12/21

FGB

4/6

 

Anna Dawkins

Co-opted

 

30/11/18

FGB

11/11

 

Sally Warnke

Co-opted

Chair of Governing Body

30/11/18

FGB

14/14

 

Sarah Melland*

Co-opted

 

30/11/18

FGB

n/a

 

Jane Poulter

Staff

 

20/10/17

Elected

2/2

 

Rachel Sopp

Co-opted

 

 

FGB

1/2